CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F82991

Ms.Judie Kelly
Office Manager
Wenglor Sensors Ltd.
300 East Auburn Avenue
Springfield, Oh 45505

RE: The tariff classification of a safety curtain from Germany

Dear Ms. Kelly:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a safety light curtain. It is more reliable and faster than any person. With the different protective field dimensions, it can be fitted to machines or areas. It has a small housing and uses a quick-connect plug. It has a strong visible red light beam and has reserve power for times of high contamination. It also has a contamination warning output signal. The safety light curtain operates in all hazardous areas, danger zones and secure access areas. The safety light curtain uses the through-beam principle, which consists of transmitter and receiver. Each transmitter LED has a corresponding receiver diode. If the transmitted beam is not received by the corresponding receiver diode, the output of the safety barrier is switched to safe and the otherwise dangerous operation is prevented immediately. The applicable subheading for the safety light curtain will be 8541.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Optical coupled isolators”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division